Ign.Com - Info ign.com

ign.com receives about 1,238,500 unique visitors and 3,381,105 (2.73 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $27,166.84/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $16,445,900.58. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ign.com is ranked number 315 in the world and 0.2477% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.236.136.176.

About - ign.com

Movie news, previews and behind the scenes information.
IGN is your site for Xbox One, PS4, PC, Wii-U, Xbox 360, PS3, Wii, 3DS, PS Vita & iPhone games with expert reviews, news, previews, trailers, cheat codes, wiki guides & walkthroughs
How did ign.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ign.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,238,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
37,155,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,381,105 (2.73 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
315 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2477% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 45.0%56.3%137
United Kingdom 7.2%6.5%164
Canada 5.8%5.3%118
Brazil 4.1%2.6%317
Japan 3.5%2.4%897
Australia 2.6%2.2%202
France 2.4%1.7%574
Germany 2.2%1.6%772
India 1.9%1.4%1536
Spain 1.8%1.5%556
Italy 1.7%1.6%567
China 0.9%0.7%4635
Poland 0.9%0.7%707
Netherlands 0.9%0.7%340
Mexico 0.9%0.6%786
Sweden 0.9%0.7%278
Norway 0.8%0.7%217
Portugal 0.7%0.8%210
Ireland 0.7%0.7%168
Belgium 0.6%0.4%401
Denmark 0.6%0.5%217
Hungary 0.5%0.4%291
Greece 0.5%0.4%592
Argentina 0.5%0.3%722

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ign.com
70.05%74.02%2.80
uk.ign.com
6.77%6.17%2.42
ca.ign.com
5.27%4.80%2.42
br.ign.com
3.42%1.91%1.49
au.ign.com
2.66%2.23%2.22
jp.ign.com
2.40%1.49%1.6
es.ign.com
1.66%1.08%1.7
fr.ign.com
1.41%0.71%1.4
g00.ign.com
1.10%0.56%1.4
latam.ign.com
1.07%0.57%1.4
it.ign.com
0.98%1.07%2.9
de.ign.com
0.82%0.50%1.6
in.ign.com
0.74%0.43%1.5
ie.ign.com
0.66%0.66%2.6
me.ign.com
0.64%0.52%2.2
nordic.ign.com
0.63%0.40%1.7
pt.ign.com
0.60%0.52%2.3
hu.ign.com
0.53%0.43%2.1
pl.ign.com
0.43%0.21%1.3
sm.ign.com
0.39%0.16%1.1
nl.ign.com
0.31%0.19%1.7
gr.ign.com
0.23%0.13%1.6
ru.ign.com
0.21%0.10%1.3
za.ign.com
0.21%0.11%1.4
tr.ign.com
0.19%0.10%1.5
world.ign.com
0.16%0.06%1.1
sea.ign.com
0.16%0.10%1.7
people.ign.com
0.14%0.07%1.4
s.ign.com
0.13%0.07%1.4
pk.ign.com
0.13%0.07%1.4
my.ign.com
0.12%0.05%1.2
OTHER
0%0.50%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ign.com
Domain:
  ign.com
Rank:
  159
Organic Keywords:
  4,915,021
Organic Traffic:
  14,391,464
Organic Cost:
  $6,912,912.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  73
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
32,389
Total Backlinks:
  11,234,698
Follow Links:
  8,206,240
Nofollow Links:
  3,028,458
Referring Domains:
  57,952
Referring IPs:
  58,400

How socially engaged is ign.com?

Facebook:
  42,780
Google +:
  8,470,850
Linkedin:
  485
Stumbles:
  283,509
Buffer:
  56
Pins:
  9

How much ign.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$27,166.84
Monthly Revenue:
$815,005.20
Yearly Revenue:
$9,915,896.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,903,562$21,833.86
United Kingdom 219,772$1,369.18
Canada 179,199$1,256.18
Australia 74,384$560.11
France 57,479$270.15
Germany 54,098$261.29
Japan 81,147$259.67
Italy 54,098$188.80
Brazil 87,909$155.60
Sweden 23,668$125.91
Norway 23,668$125.44
Netherlands 23,668$120.47
Ireland 23,668$117.39
India 47,335$75.74
China 23,668$73.13
Belgium 13,524$66.68
Denmark 16,906$64.92
Portugal 27,049$58.97
Spain 50,717$56.30
Poland 23,668$42.84
Hungary 13,524$28.13
Greece 13,524$24.34
Mexico 20,287$19.68
Argentina 10,143$12.07

How much money do ign.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4,968.98
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$149,069.37
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,813,677.37
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
558,356
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
16,750,670
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
203,799,823
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 342,641$3,930.09
Canada 44,800$314.05
United Kingdom 35,163$219.07
Australia 14,877$112.02
Germany 15,688$75.77
Ireland 9,230$45.78
Sweden 6,627$35.26
Italy 9,197$32.10
France 6,323$29.72
Norway 4,734$25.09
India 13,254$21.21
Netherlands 4,024$20.48
Denmark 4,226$16.23
Poland 7,810$14.14
Portugal 5,680$12.38
Spain 9,636$10.70
China 3,077$9.51
Greece 5,275$9.49
Brazil 5,275$9.34
Belgium 1,623$8.00
Japan 2,434$7.79
Hungary 3,516$7.31
Mexico 1,826$1.77
Argentina 1,420$1.69

How much is ign.com worth?

Website Value:
$16,445,900.58

Where is ign.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.236.136.176
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.236.136.176

How fast does ign.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1895 ms) 45 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://oystatic.ignimgs.com/cache/js/40/f0/40f01e81d6e9279f5eb810fd88d3d113.js
http://apps.ign.com/video-player/release/6.1.1/default.1cd5efcb.js
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js
http://oystatic.ignimgs.com/cache/js/2b/39/2b396021d140d3fa0137c5fb7804bad3.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://oystatic.ignimgs.com/cache/css/f1/a3/f1a3e6e984fa08d055042b4db5ad9e5d.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://ign.com/
http://www.ign.com/
http://m.ign.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ads.ign.com/advertisers/ign/1x1transparent.gif (expiration not specified)
https://static.adsafeprotected.com/skeleton.js (expiration not specified)
http://apis.ign.com/article/v3/articles/search?q=%20{%20%22matchRule%22:%22matchAll%22,%20%22rules%22:[%20{%20%22field%22:%22metadata.articleType%22,%20%22condition%22:%22is%22,%20%22value%22:%22article%22%20},%20{%20%22field%22:%22tags.slug%22,%20%22condition%22:%22containsAll%22,%20%22value%22:%22blogroll-promoted-sticky%22%20}%20],%20%22startIndex%22:0,%20%22count%22:1,%20%22networks%22:%22ign%22,%20%22states%22:%22published%22,%20%22fields%22:[%22metadata.headline%22,%22metadata.slug%22,%22metadata.publishDate%22,%22system.updatedAt%22,%20%22promo.promoImages.styleUrl%22,%22promo.summary%22]%20} (2 minutes)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/28377051.js (2.1 minutes)
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-54DV8X&l=IGN_UA_DataLayer (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js?callback=jQuery111007503907047212124_1504731547780&_=1504731547781 (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1736065030013158?v=2.7.21 (20 minutes)
http://cdn.static.zdbb.net/js/z0WVjCBSEeGLoxIxOQVEwQ.min.js (60 minutes)
http://cdn.ziffstatic.com/jst/tblwd_b.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/dcm/dcmads.js (60 minutes)
http://google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/ziffdaviscwnew43828***4654/moatad.js (7.8 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://s.ign.c…&amp;isMobile=true" class="logged-out">Sign In / Register</a> and 106 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="subsection-title">IGN Shows</span> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/watch/ign-show" class="ign-show">Weeknights at 9:30 on D|XP</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="search-filter-tab selected">All</li> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/videos">More IGN Video</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 6.1KiB (18% reduction).

Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/5923523/1503508735978/BG.jpg could save 1.9KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://assets2.ignimgs.com/2016/08/16/pennywise-skarsgard-it-1280jpg-44dc6f_320w.jpg could save 1.7KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://privacy-policy.truste.com/privacy-seal/seal?rid=fb751e8e-40e2-40a9-bb0a-c7cb2bf79857 could save 1KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/5923523/1503508735978/dTwo.png could save 916B (25% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/5923523/1503508735978/dLogo.png could save 647B (24% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 862B (11% reduction).

Minifying http://tap2-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=na&co=us could save 862B (11% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Alien vs. Predator Series/Alien vs. Predator
Video Games/News and Reviews

What sites are related to ign.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: instart/nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Age: 0
Set-Cookie: i18n-ccpref=15-US-www-1; expires=Thu, 07-Sep-2017 20:59:05 GMT; path=/; domain=.ign.com
Set-Cookie: geoCC=US; path=/; domain=.ign.com
X-Varnish: 168266357
Pragma: no-cache
X-Cache-Result: MISS:none
X-i18n-ccpref: not-set
X-UA:
X-Content-Security-Policy: frame-ancestors *
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Date: Wed, 06 Sep 2017 20:59:05 GMT
X-Hash:
Content-Security-Policy: frame-ancestors *
X-Varnish-Ttl: 60
Expires: Wed, 06 Sep 2017 20:59:05 GMT
X-Instart-Request-ID: 14598094389438124874:BEQ01-NPPRY03:1504731545:2195

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
18 years 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: IGN.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4168959_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z
Creation Date: 1998-07-25T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2025-07-24T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Registrant Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Registrant Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Registrant City: NEW YORK
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10016
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125033500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Admin Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Admin Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10016
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125033500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Tech Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Tech Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Tech City: NEW YORK
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10016
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125033500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1421.AWSDNS-49.ORG
Name Server: NS-1639.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-184.AWSDNS-23.COM
Name Server: NS-865.AWSDNS-44.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: IGN.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4168959_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T23:43:01Z
Creation Date: 1998-07-25T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2025-07-24T04:00:00Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1421.AWSDNS-49.ORG
Name Server: NS-1639.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-184.AWSDNS-23.COM
Name Server: NS-865.AWSDNS-44.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-06T20:58:59Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 5 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ign.com widget